Thanks Thanks:  2
Likes Likes:  2
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: virgin

  1. #1
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,815
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    232
    Rep Power
    62

    virgin

    ok see the cable that used to feed my cable box,will it run my internet ,the reason am asking is mines runs up into my attic ,and as i have a large amount of cable in my living room ,the plan was to bring my router downstairs into the living room
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

  2. #2
    Administrator Reddevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Out There.
    Age
    61
    Posts
    3,257
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    69
    Rep Power
    10
    depends on how it was installed in theory it should, however if they are using some kind of splitter then might not, plug and pray Hidden Content
    Welcome to World of Digital
    __________

    Hidden Content
    _______________________________________________

    I am glad we could help you with your problem if you need anymore advice just ask,
    Also if you would like to help with the running costs of the site you can always donate click below

    Hidden Content <<<< Click to Donate.


  3. Thanks notanotherone thanked for this post
    Likes notanotherone liked this post
  4. #3
    Forum Supporter ilovenzb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,022
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    11
    Rep Power
    27
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by notanotherone Hidden Content
    ok see the cable that used to feed my cable box,will it run my internet ,the reason am asking is mines runs up into my attic ,and as i have a large amount of cable in my living room ,the plan was to bring my router downstairs into the living room
    yep it will

  5. Thanks notanotherone thanked for this post
    Likes notanotherone liked this post
  6. #4
    Moderator thelostone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    dont know i am lost
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,757
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    23
    Rep Power
    94
    I did the same, both come down the same cable but not knowing how your house is wired you may have to use a splitter the less ones you have the better

    Hidden Content
    wods trivia challenge - Daily Trivia Game

    For all your fish keeping needs
    I am glad we could help you with your problem if you need anymore advice just ask,
    Also if you would like to help with the running costs of the site you can always donate here
    Thanks in advance its very much appreciated:)

  7. #5
    Forum Supporter wullboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North of the m6
    Posts
    1,791
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    39
    Rep Power
    27
    You may need a power splitter Nao, if you already have a splitter in your loft, a quick change over may help your signal..
    .................................................. .................................................. .
    LIFE`S A BITCH .......... THEN YOU DIE !!

    NEVER TAKE LIFE SERIOUSLY.... NOBODY GETS OUT ALIVE ANYWAY Hidden Content


    Hidden Content



    Hidden Content Hidden Content

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •