Thanks Thanks:  6
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Stopping and starting

    Hi i have been watching films on xbmc (harry's films) Navi x and friday was great but last night it was stopping and starting is there any thing i can do to improve it.Also downloading films it download it says working then nothing does it go to a another lists thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter Magnu420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    54
    Posts
    3,188
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    35
    it could be down to the server where the films are on ie they bandwidth might be low or too many people using it also check your own net speed it might be that

    Sent from 2 tin cans and some string
    secrets of the dbox >>>Hidden Content

    if you find the posts are helpfull....click the thanks button....it dont cost anything

    Hidden Content



    Hidden Content

  3. Thanks brightspark thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by Magnu420 Hidden Content
    it could be down to the server where the films are on ie they bandwidth might be low or too many people using it also check your own net speed it might be that

    Sent from 2 tin cans and some string
    Do you mean the stopping and starting or when i download nothing happens are some films i heard they watermark them does this happen on navi x thanks in advance.

  5. #4
    Forum Supporter ilovenzb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,085
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    54
    Rep Power
    31
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by brightspark Hidden Content
    Do you mean the stopping and starting or when i download nothing happens are some films i heard they watermark them does this happen on navi x thanks in advance.
    you ya with virgin media ???

    1st try this
    go here
    Hidden Content
    test ya net speed remember your speed post it here

    the try and turn you modem off for 1min the turn it back on
    now

    try a Hidden Content
    remember your speed now post it here

    just some time you need to turn ya modem off for 1min
    post back and let us know how ya got on ?

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    I am on sky bb i got 2 x routers 1 for upstairs PC Desk top and 1 down stairs for MX BOX but i only use one at a time my speed is 100.0 mbps.

  7. #6
    Forum Supporter ilovenzb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,085
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    54
    Rep Power
    31
    try a Hidden Content
    remember your speed now

    turn ya modem off for 1min then back on

    try a Hidden Content
    now test ya speed

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by ilovenzb Hidden Content
    try a Hidden Content
    remember your speed now

    turn ya modem off for 1min then back on

    try a Hidden Content
    now test ya speed
    Did what you said 1st ping75 download 4.09 upload o.48 turn router off for 1min ping49 download 4.34 upload 0.49.

  9. #8
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,894
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    1529
    Rep Power
    65
    How is your box connected?is it through wifi or connected direct ?try connecting it via a home plug and see if that helps
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    Hard wired through a second router and adsl filter I turn off the first router and what is a home plug.

  11. #10
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    59
    Posts
    8,366
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    651
    Rep Power
    80
    First homeplug would connect direct to your router, 2nd and subsequent homplugs connect to any power socket then you can hardwire into any of the homeplugs, basically it would allow you to do away with your 2nd router and you'd be able to use your upstairs PC at the same time as your box that's downstairs.
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  12. Thanks brightspark thanked for this post
  13. #11
    Forum Supporter billy149uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    352
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    17
    I was using homeplugs with my blade box and it would freeze constantly.I have another one upstairs which is hard wired to router and only freezes now and again.I came across this by accident on ebay and ordered it to try and see if it improves my connection.
    Hidden Content
    Hidden Content
    I can honestly say that after setting it up(easy to set up,5-10 mins)it has been running for just over a week and I could count on 1 hand the amount of times it has froze.Even at that it comes straight back on.It makes your box wireless and can therefor connect to your home wifi.For ?9.95 + free p/p I thought it great and have since bought another 2 for friends.
    Last edited by billy149uk; 27-02-2015 at 06:25 PM.

  14. Thanks brightspark, berley thanked for this post
  15. #12
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    59
    Posts
    8,366
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    651
    Rep Power
    80
    @ Billy did you ever try any other homeplugs to rule out a fault on the one you were using, the reason for asking is I have 2 dreamboxes connected with homeplugs and have never had any bother at all.
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  16. Thanks billy149uk thanked for this post
  17. #13
    Forum Supporter billy149uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    352
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    17
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by berley Hidden Content
    @ Billy did you ever try any other homeplugs to rule out a fault on the one you were using, the reason for asking is I have 2 dreamboxes connected with homeplugs and have never had any bother at all.
    Yes I have tried other ones.They say "dirty electricity " can cause problems with homeplugs.Not sure if that's what it was but using box with the gadget I bought from ebay makes a big big difference.
    "Dirty electricity " can be caused by fridges/fridge freezers etc.

  18. Thanks berley thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. N-Dubz- Tulisa show-stopping as lady in red
    By Kev23 in forum Main Site News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-07-2011, 05:37 PM
  2. Rottweiler honoured for stopping Coventry sex attacker
    By tinkertiler in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28-09-2010, 10:38 PM
  3. starting a new job
    By Lainie in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29-10-2008, 06:42 PM
  4. starting off
    By peterg60 in forum Cable Talk section..
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23-10-2006, 10:35 PM
  5. starting up
    By foxy in forum Cable Dbox2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-06-2006, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •