Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Skybox f5s

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    info Skybox f5s

    Hi looking on getting a skybox f5s just wondering what people think of it? Or should I go for a better box only need it for Astra 28 Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by Lenpenn Hidden Content
    Hi looking on getting a skybox f5s just wondering what people think of it? Or should I go for a better box only need it for Astra 28 Thanks
    My friends parents has that box, and it seems like it's running fine. The only box I'd avoid is the F3, as I've gotten heavy freezing with it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by jesspollock Hidden Content
    My friends parents has that box, and it seems like it's running fine. The only box I'd avoid is the F3, as I've gotten heavy freezing with it.
    I have had one for a few months now after having a DM500s for a year previous.

    Picture quality is excellent, easy box to use and great for just watching TV, it does lack some of the nice features that are possible with Enigma 2 boxes (AutoBouquets etc) but for under ?50 you can't go wrong.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    apart from the box do i need any other equipment to get this up and running????

  5. #5
    Respected wullboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North of the m6
    Posts
    1,820
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    102
    Rep Power
    29
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by maximus2816 Hidden Content
    apart from the box do i need any other equipment to get this up and running????
    Yes, it needs to be on the net [ router ] and you need someone to give you services, or you will only get " free to air " channels ??
    .................................................. .................................................. .
    LIFE`S A BITCH .......... THEN YOU DIE !!

    NEVER TAKE LIFE SERIOUSLY.... NOBODY GETS OUT ALIVE ANYWAY Hidden Content


    Hidden Content



    Hidden Content Hidden Content

Similar Threads

  1. Can I use sky hdd for my skybox f5s
    By ilovenzb in forum General Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-02-2015, 12:38 PM
  2. skybox f3s
    By breno1976 in forum Who Are You ?
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2014, 10:15 PM
  3. Skybox PVR
    By allgoodh in forum General Satellite TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-04-2014, 09:15 PM
  4. Skybox F6
    By nguy in forum General Satellite TV
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-02-2014, 11:38 AM
  5. Skybox F5s VS Skybox F5 what`s the difference in them ?
    By ilovenzb in forum Openbox S9 S10 and Solomend
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-09-2013, 07:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •