Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: helllpppp

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    helllpppp

    Hi guys i just got my dreambox in the post Hidden Content

    I want to put a new image and stuff on it but i cant even set up a conection between my laptop and the box ????

    what can i be doing wrong???? anyone got msn and care to help Hidden Content


    thanks

    Mick

  2. #2
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,488
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: helllpppp

    You need to use a crossover cable if connecting box directly to the laptop or a straight through if going through your router and enabled dhcp in the network coneections on the box and restar it.
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    Hi mate i done that already, it was when i was trying to connect through dcc

    i think ive got it with the FTP

    Now all i need to do is install ccam on the jade image any ideas welcome Hidden Content

  4. #4
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    60
    Posts
    8,380
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    757
    Rep Power
    82

    Re: helllpppp

    press the blue button on your remote it should take you to add ons you'll find cccam in there
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    got it, yous guys are fast today!!!! brilliant Hidden Content

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    I think this might be the last problem

    when i scan the satelite, it finds 1 transponder but no channels :S

    any ideas Hidden Content

  7. #7
    Administrator Reddevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Out There.
    Age
    64
    Posts
    3,328
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    454
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: helllpppp

    If like me you was scanning wrong satellite try 28.2 astra might be the problem
    Welcome to World of Digital
    __________

    Hidden Content
    _______________________________________________

    I am glad we could help you with your problem if you need anymore advice just ask,
    Also if you would like to help with the running costs of the site you can always donate click below

    Hidden Content <<<< Click to Donate.


  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    Got it saved on that mate, any other ideas Hidden Content

  9. #9
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,488
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: helllpppp

    I take it you have a dm800 what do you have your tuner configuration setup as.
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  10. #10
    Forum Supporter Timoweb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Your house
    Posts
    1,299
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    17

    Re: helllpppp

    On satfinder what is your signal strength?
    D I S C L A I M E R; My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical, out of general curiosity, for educational purposes or testing only. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. The user Timoweb is not responsible for what you do with it!

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    right guys, i had a mess about dunno what i done Hidden Content

    i ran a new cable from the dish into the bedroom

    signal was up and down, now got it locked, full signal etc

    finding channels.....how many should i expect to find Hidden Content

    after i find them how do i get to watch the FTA channels

    Im using a DM 500S Clone from china, Jade 3 PLI Image, CCam 2.14 installed

    Cheers guys

  12. #12
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,488
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: helllpppp

    Should find around 1000 ish i think, when its finished just go to a bbc1 channel and see if it works
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    service could not be found

  14. #14
    Forum Supporter Magnu420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    55
    Posts
    3,188
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    36

    Re: helllpppp

    have you put any services in
    secrets of the dbox >>>Hidden Content

    if you find the posts are helpfull....click the thanks button....it dont cost anything

    Hidden Content



    Hidden Content

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    how do i do this???

  16. #16
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,488
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: helllpppp

    Did it find any channels when scanning?
    go to satfind and check what the snr is on 28.2e
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  17. #17
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    60
    Posts
    8,380
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    757
    Rep Power
    82

    Re: helllpppp

    If its found any channels press your bouquet button then press the red button on the remote (all services button) your channel list is in there, you need to sort it into bouquets yourself
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    double post Hidden Content

    right i went into last scanned and found all my channels

    how do i make them into a bouquet???

    sorry for being a pain Hidden Content
    Last edited by mburns; 15-12-2010 at 11:32 PM. Reason: double post :S

  19. #19
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,488
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: helllpppp

    You could upload these to the box using dreamboxedit
    Hidden Content
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    16

    Re: helllpppp

    Ive got them on there, only problem is how do i add my scanned channels to it Hidden Content

    i can see you wanting to snap your laptop as you read that Hidden Content ol

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •