Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    scanning vertical only

    hello folks,

    i have lost all my channels. using a tm5500 with a 1.2 motor. everything has been working fine until recently.it is only scanning vertical. anytime i change from v to h the motor does not respond.all cable and connections are ok. it does not save any of the setting. quality is, at times 100% but when i start scanning it says no signal.

    any help is appreciated.

    thanks
    chaz

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter krazylegz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,669
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    15

    Re: scanning vertical only

    have you tried doing a factory reset and reflashing new firmware to the reciever m8?
    PS3= krazylegz120282


    DM500-C,DM500-S90cm Technomate dish,0.2Titanium lnb,diseqc1.2 motor,12 month ART card 1-6
    Hidden Content
    IF YOU FIND A POST USEFUL USE THE THANKS BUTTON NOT A NEW POST JUST TO SAY ITHidden Content

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: scanning vertical only

    i have done a fatory reset but unable to to do reflsah cos its a tm 5500. about 3 yrs old with positioner. i could not find a f/w for it.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: scanning vertical only

    Have you tried the TM support website and see if there is the original firmware after which you could put whatever software is relevant for your box. I guess the software you are using is to get the hac**ed encryptions.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Talking Re: scanning vertical only

    hi mate my advise to you is first check all your wiring and connections then take it further sometimes the LNB wires do intend to get loose behind the box and if that's OK then flash your box with the original TM firmware patch for your box on the site technomate uk. it should restore all Ur satellites.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: scanning vertical only

    and i forgot to ask you which tm 5500 is it there are few brands of tm5500 there tm5500cip, tm5500cip plus, ci, ci super and ect

Similar Threads

  1. Dreamliners near vertical takeoff
    By billy149uk in forum YouTube
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-06-2015, 11:26 AM
  2. 720 or 768 vertical pixels?
    By evilclive in forum Home Entertainment Equipment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2007, 07:52 PM
  3. Scanning
    By SCANIA2003 in forum Cable Talk section..
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2007, 05:30 PM
  4. scanning help
    By elza in forum Cable Dbox2
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 20-03-2007, 11:01 PM
  5. Best blinds vertical or venetian
    By Dunc in forum DIY Discussions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-03-2007, 02:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •