Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter Magnu420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    54
    Posts
    3,188
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    35

    installing xp pro on a new hdd

    ok after having a problem here >>>>Hidden Content

    decided to get another hdd,but how do i go about installing xp pro back on
    the lappy is a toshiba p2000 and it dosnt have a floppy drive nor does it have
    an internal cdrom drive only pcimia ??? slots and usb ports,will the new hdd need
    f-diskin before prior to installing xp pro or is they another way of doing it
    the lappy is a toshiba portege p2000 ultra slim type the hdd is 1.8'' not the 2.5''
    what you get in normal lappys

    thanks
    secrets of the dbox >>>Hidden Content

    if you find the posts are helpfull....click the thanks button....it dont cost anything

    Hidden Content



    Hidden Content

  2. #2
    Elite Member Sicilian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    50
    Posts
    4,122
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    19

    Re: installing xp pro on a new hdd

    U will need an external cdrom of somekind. Think i've seen usb to ide adapters on fleabay that come with powerpacks to run the cdrom. There is a way of installing via a bootable usb stick, but i never managed to get it to work. Hidden Content Easiest way it have an external cdrom, boot from cdrom & follow instructions from xp disk.
    D I S C L A I M E R My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it.

  3. #3
    DarkHours Moderator dx100-uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    hiding....
    Age
    60
    Posts
    2,423
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: installing xp pro on a new hdd

    or get a converter to put the hdd on your pc as a slave drive.
    then copy the contents of the xp disc to it.
    then make it bootable .
    pop it back inthe lappy and away you got,

    thats the way we do it with 2500+ lappies that change users regularly .
    we take the old hdd out and stick in one from the shelf
    that way we can ensure nodata is transfered between users old or new


    dx

  4. #4
    Legend for now
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Leatherhead
    Posts
    697
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    15

    Re: installing xp pro on a new hdd

    If you have an ethernet port then you can install XP over a network. To do that you will need a copy of Windows Server (preferably 2003) set up in a virtual machine on an existing computer. Look up "Remote Installation Services" on Google.

    You can download Server 2003 if you know where, or you can even order a free EVALUATION 180 DAY version from Microsoft direct (fully legit!) but it takes a few days to be delivered.

    All you'd then need to do is tell your lappy to boot over the network (PXE) in the BIOS.
    Take a peek at my Frequently Asked DBOX2 questions:
    Hidden Content

    NEW! Want to become a next-generation DBOX2 image developer? PM me

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter Magnu420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    54
    Posts
    3,188
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    35

    Re: installing xp pro on a new hdd

    nice one guys fancy a bit of a challenge i might go along with speedys way
    sounds intresting...just waiting for the hdd coming will let you know how i get on
    just reading about remote instalation atm
    Last edited by Magnu420; 06-03-2008 at 12:15 AM.
    secrets of the dbox >>>Hidden Content

    if you find the posts are helpfull....click the thanks button....it dont cost anything

    Hidden Content



    Hidden Content

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter Magnu420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    54
    Posts
    3,188
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    35

    Re: installing xp pro on a new hdd

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by Speedy2206 Hidden Content
    If you have an ethernet port then you can install XP over a network. To do that you will need a copy of Windows Server (preferably 2003) set up in a virtual machine on an existing computer. Look up "Remote Installation Services" on Google.

    You can download Server 2003 if you know where, or you can even order a free EVALUATION 180 DAY version from Microsoft direct (fully legit!) but it takes a few days to be delivered.

    All you'd then need to do is tell your lappy to boot over the network (PXE) in the BIOS.

    @ speedy.. the vm has it to be a server or a workstation, so i can put windows server 2003 on it
    secrets of the dbox >>>Hidden Content

    if you find the posts are helpfull....click the thanks button....it dont cost anything

    Hidden Content



    Hidden Content

Similar Threads

  1. Problems installing XP
    By cosmo in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 14-05-2008, 12:56 PM
  2. installing the wii
    By Lainie in forum Nintendo Wii
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-11-2007, 02:28 AM
  3. Dvd/rw Installing Problem
    By steven in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-10-2007, 09:16 AM
  4. installing today
    By seamouse in forum General Cable T.V
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-02-2007, 11:56 PM
  5. Installing DVD RW
    By bhoy100 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-09-2006, 06:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •