Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Age
    51
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    VirginMedia Broadband - Configure Manually?

    Hi everybody,

    I'm hoping one of you kind people might be able to help with a query...

    Basically I'm expecting the VirginMedia home install pack to turn up any day now...

    The advance documentation I've received suggest that I am going to have to install some software.

    The thing is that I have had bad experiences of ISP software (going back to when BTOpenworld first launched). Also when I was with NTL some time ago, they'd insist in putting one some kind of broadband monitor application.

    Seeing as how I have only recently rebuilt my machine, I am keen not to weigh it down with a load of rubbish if I can help it.

    Any, the question is, has anyone configured their setup manually, without the installation CD. If so, could you possibly tell me how to go about doing the same??

    Really appreciate any help anyone can give.

    Regards,

    Snoops.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Age
    51
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: VirginMedia Broadband - Configure Manually?

    Hi,

    thanks for answering.

    Can you give me some idea of what sort of problems? I'm with Be at the moment but disappointed with the lack of speed (about 6-7Mb against advertised 24)..I just thought I'd get closer to the advertised 20Mb...

  3. #3
    Member freddo270's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: VirginMedia Broadband - Configure Manually?

    the software that comes is optional. u don't have to install it. just put the disk in and run through the wizard. this will setup the connection for you and then it asks if u wanna install the software. just cancel it or click no (cant remember which one it is).

    so basically it sets ur connection up before installing the software.

  4. #4
    DarkHours Moderator dx100-uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    hiding....
    Age
    61
    Posts
    2,423
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: VirginMedia Broadband - Configure Manually?

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by snoopy1664 Hidden Content
    Hi everybody,

    I'm hoping one of you kind people might be able to help with a query...

    Basically I'm expecting the VirginMedia home install pack to turn up any day now...

    The advance documentation I've received suggest that I am going to have to install some software.

    The thing is that I have had bad experiences of ISP software (going back to when BTOpenworld first launched). Also when I was with NTL some time ago, they'd insist in putting one some kind of broadband monitor application.

    Seeing as how I have only recently rebuilt my machine, I am keen not to weigh it down with a load of rubbish if I can help it.

    Any, the question is, has anyone configured their setup manually, without the installation CD. If so, could you possibly tell me how to go about doing the same??

    Really appreciate any help anyone can give.

    Regards,

    Snoops.

    you do not need to the cd at all
    its bloatware.

    there are many sites that give thge details you want

    chetnet.co.uk tuts are very good.

    dx100uk

  5. #5
    Respected pande_monium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,101
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    22

    Re: VirginMedia Broadband - Configure Manually?

    To register the modem to your account the first time, you may well need to set it up using the CD given to you. This effectively pairs your cable modem's MAC address to your account with Garbage Media. This will not install anything on your PC.

    After this is done, all you'll need to do is to connect your pc to your modem somehow (wired/wireless connection).

    The installation app may give you the option to install a few monitoring apps, but you can choose not to.
    Best regards,
    pande_monium

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: VirginMedia Broadband - Configure Manually?

    I've been with NTL/Virgin for years and never used their install Cds. Your network connection should already be set to autodetect, just run internet setup in explorer and your connected, then you should get to the NTL start screen you'll need your pid and password (there all set to 1234 at the mo) to add your PC and your off.

    any problems just unplug everything then switch back on.

Similar Threads

  1. XBMC Configure Device to Access the Internet through a VPN (and watch blocked content
    By alanjg007 in forum Tips, tricks, and step by step guides
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-12-2013, 08:47 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-12-2012, 10:34 PM
  3. how to bypass virginmedia block to The Pirate Bay :)
    By ilovenzb in forum General Computer Topics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 11:52 AM
  4. how to update eurovox manually
    By yunus in forum Starview/Eurovox/Fta101/Replaybox/Kryptview
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-04-2008, 07:12 PM
  5. Virginmedia Upgrade box LED lights changed
    By karkut in forum General Cable T.V
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 11:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •