PDA

View Full Version : Fire tv stick



billy149uk
01-03-2016, 06:46 PM
Anyone got a fire Tv stick.I bought 1 and figured out how to side load apps.I have various apps Kodi,Cinemabox etc.All was well,everything worked great.Then when I loaded Cinemabox it went all weird on me.It should load on tv in landscape mode but it changes to portrait then back to landscape which changes the format of the screen and makes all the pictures out of proportion.Has anybody else come across this.
Cheers
13309
13310
13311
13312

alanjg007
01-03-2016, 07:44 PM
To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. might help. i know it says 'to landscape mode' but it changes the 'rotation'

billy149uk
01-03-2016, 08:16 PM
Sounds just the job Alan,thanks.I will try it on Friday when I finish work and I will post back,thanks again.

alanjg007
04-03-2016, 10:33 PM
how did you get on m8?

billy149uk
05-03-2016, 12:29 AM
Worked a treat mate,once I got it installed.Had a bit of bother at start trying to connect to fire stick,turned out my anti virus was picking on adbfire and stopping it running.Once I figured that out I paused my antivirus till it installed,job done.Thanks again Alan.

wullboy
05-03-2016, 08:48 AM
Guys. How do side load apps on to a amazon stick...thanks..

fergalsworld
05-03-2016, 09:42 AM
Guys. How do side load apps on to a amazon stick...thanks..

Sideload addons

http://koditips.com/how-to-sideload-kodi-add-ons-to-fire-tv-with-adbfire/

Apps

http://www.aftvnews.com/how-to-sideload-apps-like-kodi-onto-the-fire-tv-using-nothing-but-the-fire-tv/

billy149uk
05-03-2016, 11:55 AM
Use ad fire to sideload all files
http://www.htpcbeginner.com/setup-fire-tv-on-adbfire/

billy149uk
05-03-2016, 12:23 PM
Search for firestarter and sideload then set up first.

ilovenzb
05-03-2016, 05:49 PM
you dont need to look for firestarter no more it in the app all in one


av look here i To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. i hope it helps someone
enjoy :)

JoeB12
11-03-2016, 12:35 AM
I've been looking at getting one of these to make my TV "smart". How do they do on HEVC encoded videos?
I'm torn between this and a chinese android box.

Gazer
11-03-2016, 10:25 AM
Was looking at getting the new Amazon Fire TV box with 4K Ultra HD as they have a usb on them for adding a hard drive or memory stick for recordings .....anyone got one and if so are they any good and worth the ?80 ?

notanotherone
11-03-2016, 01:10 PM
i want one now but you guys will have to help me install things lol

berley
11-03-2016, 01:38 PM
@ nao if you get this box, you can get a backup from mine, the fully loaded crap is gone from mine, I just have what is most popular/needed

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/161719819156?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

fergalsworld
11-03-2016, 07:37 PM
Was looking at getting the new Amazon Fire TV box with 4K Ultra HD as they have a usb on them for adding a hard drive or memory stick for recordings .....anyone got one and if so are they any good and worth the ?80 ?

Why would you want to record when you can watch anything you want when you want :confused:

The box berley has posted the link to is 4K compatible, half the price and can take a usb hard drive to download to if needed.

Gazer
12-03-2016, 08:03 AM
Why would you want to record when you can watch anything you want when you want :confused:

The box berley has posted the link to is 4K compatible, half the price and can take a usb hard drive to download to if needed.

I'm a bit behind the times these days :lol3:

berley
12-03-2016, 09:01 AM
I download from the box I've put a link to for when I'm travelling anywhere, then put it onto my ipad.

notanotherone
16-03-2016, 07:14 PM
if i buy one of these and do all this stuff could i take it away with me on holiday and would it work???

berley
16-03-2016, 11:54 PM
yea it'll work so long as you have a good broadband connection.

alanjg007
17-03-2016, 04:00 PM
if i buy one of these and do all this stuff could i take it away with me on holiday and would it work???


hmmm, that'll look great on the x-ray mc going through customs lol

Ok mr Notanotherone we found something suspicious in your hold luggage, time for your cavity search!

ilovenzb
17-03-2016, 06:25 PM
dont buy one with XBMC Fully Loaded bcoz it b slow and you will av to updata it to Current release: Kodi v16.0 “Jarvis”
if you goin to buy one, buy one Fully Loaded or less it Kodi v16.0 “Jarvis” ( bcox all the new
i buy one it was full loaded i had old Kodi ( i cant rember one one but it was no good ) just heads up
if you buy i box or stick i will give any one 100% om my time to help you setup up ect,ect
the easy to do.
i think the Paradox is the best

JoeB12
18-03-2016, 01:47 AM
dont buy one with XBMC Fully Loaded bcoz it b slow and you will av to updata it to Current release: Kodi v16.0 “Jarvis”
if you goin to buy one, buy one Fully Loaded or less it Kodi v16.0 “Jarvis” ( bcox all the new
i buy one it was full loaded i had old Kodi ( i cant rember one one but it was no good ) just heads up
if you buy i box or stick i will give any one 100% om my time to help you setup up ect,ect
the easy to do.
i think the Paradox is the best

What difference does that make? Updating is a one time procedure right?

My broadband is slow as ****, I've little interest in streaming. I'm interested in knowing how good the fire stick is at streaming HEVC locally.
My android box isnt HEVC compatible.

ilovenzb
18-03-2016, 05:53 AM
What difference does that make? Updating is a one time procedure right?

My broadband is slow as ****, I've little interest in streaming. I'm interested in knowing how good the fire stick is at streaming HEVC locally.
My android box isnt HEVC compatible.

i had o old kodi intsall when i buy my box about 1y ago or more any way it was lag on the time on football
so i take there lot out and reinstall a new kodi what the best for the old builds ( 14.2 then 15.2. i think the best just a bit of lag some time and thats off me broadband soome times .
the old kodi runin the old builds
but most the new builds use Kodi v16.0 “Jarvis” but not all
Kodi v16.0 + Paradox awesome :)
try kodi clear cache]
look here

https://To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. or try this

https://To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. https://seo-michael.co.uk/tutorial-how-to-install-operation-robocop-video-add-on-kodi/


1st what ya upload speed and downlooad speed ?

satsearching
21-03-2016, 10:09 PM
Fantastic bit of hardware, I have 2 of them here.

Dirt cheap, easy to sideload apps, I use a vpn service and does everything I need.

But I do have a mentally fast net connection here, click below link.

To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Blackbox and/or Wookie builds does it all, great when I am working away and stick the device into the hotel room telly.

SS

alanjg007
26-07-2016, 07:20 PM
whats best for this and where can i find the install apk/zip for either blackbox or wookie for firetv stick(already have kodi installed)
... thanks


edit: its cool, managed to get wookie lite on it.

ilovenzb
26-07-2016, 08:25 PM
whats best for this and where can i find the install apk/zip for either blackbox or wookie for firetv stick(already have kodi installed)
... thanks


edit: its cool, managed to get wookie lite on it.

Paradox is the new name for blackbox

but i thin you got to sige up on blackbox site 1st tho i cant rember now lol
https://To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. this there here i thin it best :)
https://To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. wookieis a bit to big for firetv stick but i never try wookie lite


Paradox is the new name for blackbox is the best you can get i think so anyways :)
the old ones dont work on it so you need kodi only Kodi v16.1 “Jarvis” Paradox/ blackbox

plasterer
27-07-2016, 12:28 AM
as above 16.1 and paradox
Do a fresh install of kodi and you tube paradox install ................Paul