PDA

View Full Version : No live TV, only still images



bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 08:30 AM
Hi,

I more or less got the box installed yesterday. I installed PLI images.

After choosing thor 3,4,5 (canal digital denmark) as satelite and searching channels I found around 600 channels.

When I try to watch a channel I get a still image of the live TV. I can watch the teletext for the channel, but no live TV. Now what am I doing wrong?

Also is there a way to sort out the channels that I will not be needing. A lot of them are offcause crypted and therefor cant be seen. I see there is something called favorites, but I dont know how to add a channel as a favorite.

I use mgcamd if that matters.

Any hints is appreciated.

krazylegz
02-03-2010, 08:42 AM
have you tried any other satellites or FTA channels??

if you are trying to watch this via a cardshare then maybes the share is freezing.

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 08:47 AM
How do I know if a channel is FTA? I believe the Danish national channel should be free, but im not sure how it works with satelites. Never had one before :)

The first time I tried scanning it was just a random satelite, and there was an al jazeera channel that did the same thing.

krazylegz
02-03-2010, 08:49 AM
if you have it in thor 1W try BBC world thats free

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 09:00 AM
Im at work now, but I will try some of the above as soon as I get home.

Sicilian
02-03-2010, 09:09 AM
First try as Krazylegz suggested, see it that channel clears.

Yes you can setup your own favourites or you could look at using Catseye settings bouquets in our Satellite downloads section, these are for motorised systems.

Also please confirm what image you installed on your receiver.

To check if a channel is encrypted look on the info bar, you will see a card picture highlighted on an encrypted channel.

First thing issue to resolve though is to make sure you can view FTA channels, then we can move on from there.

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 09:18 AM
Allright.. I will try finding a FTA channel as soon as I get home.. And im using the latest PLI image (that you gave me a link to yesterday Sicilian.)

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 03:49 PM
ok, got home.. And BBC World does the same thing.. And I can see the little icon indicating cryptation is gone at that channel.

So where do I go from here?

Sicilian
02-03-2010, 03:51 PM
Give us a bit more imformation about your setup.

Diseqc motordish?
One or two dishes?
One feed or two feeds into the receiver?

Also whats the signal strengths, any ber?

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 04:06 PM
I will try to answer the best I can.

I have one dish, and was previously set up to get the danish "canal digital". And the dish is without motor.

The tuner setup is as follows:

Config mode: Simple
Mode: DISEqC A/B
Port A: 0.8W intelsat....
Port B: Nothing Connected
Sat volt and 22 KHz: Yes
Send DISEqC only on satelite change: Yes

Hope this helps.


I just talked to the store where I got the box and he suggested that I try the newest org. image.

Sicilian
02-03-2010, 04:17 PM
You have a single dish with a single lnb, correct?

If so your settings are wrong.

Should be as follows: -

Simple
Mode single
0.8W intelsat
No

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 04:24 PM
ok.. Will try that..

Just to inform you.. I have installed the newest org. image, to be sure no plugins or anything is the cause of this.

Sicilian
02-03-2010, 04:25 PM
ok.. Will try that..
Just to inform you.. I have installed the newest org. image, to be sure no plugins or anything is the cause of this.

I dont think there's any need, if your setup is what you stated your settings are wrong.

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 05:03 PM
ok.. Installed PLI again :)

Now scanning channels with correct settings. Will let you know how it goes.

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 06:21 PM
Now I get a new error...

Cant scan channels.. Tried reinstalling PLI multiple times.

First time I tried it stalled at 50% scanning, and never got furter. Then I pressed exit and tried again, and it just keeps on saying: "Scan done. 0 Services found".. It says that after 1 sec. of scanning. And I cant get it to scan more..

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 07:28 PM
That is highly unlikely

Also tried installing the new black box thing.. And it scanned fine, just couldnt find mgcamd in plugin list with that one..

Now Im trying to save the channel list with DreamBoxEdit and then I will install pli again and copy over the channel list, then I guess I wont have to scan.

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 07:48 PM
Well now the channels are there.. mgcamd installed, but the still images are back.. Even free to air channels show as still images.

And I have used the settings suggested by sicilian. :(

Getting a little tired of this..

Sicilian
02-03-2010, 07:49 PM
Which build of OpenPLi did you use? It is possible that, that particular build had trouble scanning. I've seen the odd report report about this. I'm usiing build dated 27/02/10 and have scanned a few satellites successfully, cant remember if I scanned 0.8 deg though, sorry.

Out of interest how did you find black hole?

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 07:55 PM
I tried streaming BBC World news through the web interface and that works.. Even though it still doesnt show in anymore than still images on the box.. It changes the image every 2 minutes or so on the box.

But I cant stream DR1, the national channel in Denmark.. WMP says it cant open the stream.

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 07:57 PM
Found that black hole thing in the announcements of this forum ;)

Im using the latest PLI -> OpenPLi-unstable-vuduo-20100301_usb

Sicilian
02-03-2010, 08:24 PM
Found that black hole thing in the announcements of this forum ;)

LOL! I meant what did you think of it as an image? first impressions etc..

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 08:27 PM
hehe.. ok.. Well didnt look much at it..

It had a nice finish, but dont know about functionality..

Any more ideas about my still images??

bjarkekr
02-03-2010, 09:32 PM
Last try today was with the image from 27/2 that you used sicilian.. And still same result. Only did a fresh install, scanned channels and tried to watch BBC world. No luck.. only still image.

Is the box broken or what should I do?

Sicilian
02-03-2010, 10:16 PM
Last try today was with the image from 27/2 that you used sicilian.. And still same result. Only did a fresh install, scanned channels and tried to watch BBC world. No luck.. only still image.
Is the box broken or what should I do?

Press Menu > Setup > Service Searching > Satfinder

Post the signal readings as in the attached screenshot. Dont change anything & ignore what satellite it says its set on. Mine is on 0.8 Thor when I took the screenshot.

Another thing, disable MGcamd as I'm not convinced it correctly works with OpenPLi.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 06:00 AM
Here is the screenshot:

I have tried disabling mgcamd, same thing.. But if PLI doesnt support it properly, then which image does?

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 07:26 AM
Please post a screenshot of your manual scan settings.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 07:39 AM
Will do in about 8 hours.. At work again ;)

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 03:16 PM
here you go

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 03:20 PM
here you go

Set as follows: -

Type of scan to Single satellite

Network scan to ON

Leave everything else as default.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 03:27 PM
I have used automatic scan the other times.. didnt look at manual scan at all. But that is what im supposed to use?

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 03:40 PM
That's what I always use and always get a full scan when ever I scan a single satellite.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 03:45 PM
Well made the changes you suggested and scanned again.. Still the same. :(

Trying to reinstall and do those settings without mgcamd

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 03:50 PM
Well made the changes you suggested and scanned again.. Still the same. :(
Trying to reinstall and do those settings without mgcamd

MGcamd wont stop it scanning, but could affect viewing.

If your not scanning there's got to be a setting wrong somewhere. From the screenshot you posted the signal looks fine.

Do you have another receiver to check the signal on? In case the LNB is faulty or something?

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 03:56 PM
Did a reinstall.. And now I get the fault where it scans for 1 sek. and finds nothing.

I have the reciever that came with the satelite (canal digital).. Could try that and see what happends.

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 04:00 PM
Post screenshot of tuner configuration please. Theres got to be a setting wrong somewhere to stop this scanning.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:01 PM
I have more or less figured out why it scans for 1 sek. Or at least how to get around it.

The first time I select a satelite in the tuner setup it does that. Then if I change to another the software crashes but after reboot it can now scan.

Seems strange..

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 04:01 PM
So its scanning ok now?

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:04 PM
here you go

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:05 PM
So its scanning ok now?

Well was hanging at 16%.. Restarting again..

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 04:22 PM
Sorry confirm again which build of OpenPLi again please.

If its earlier than todays, run online software update in the blue button menu, once done re-boot & try scanning again.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:23 PM
Was hanging again.. It really seems like its PLI that is the big problem.

Im now trying with the new black hole image.. Only scanning FTA channels.. Then I will have to figure out how to use mgcamd afterwards.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:24 PM
Sorry confirm again which build of OpenPLi again please.

If its earlier than todays, run online software update in the blue button menu, once done re-boot & try scanning again.

It was the one that you were running too.. I think from 27/2

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 04:29 PM
I'm still runing OpenPLi, pointless changing as it has everything I need and not had any major issues. I just run the online-update every few days.

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 04:37 PM
Another thing I just thought of, If you use OpenPLI in the Addons menu theres Henksat settings that I'm pretty sure have settings for 0.8 Thor. Would save you scanning :wink:

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:40 PM
Well.. Soon finished with the scan in black hole image.. will let you know how that turns out.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:41 PM
Same thing.. Still images.. :(

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:45 PM
WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Just thought of another thing I didnt try to fiddle with.. AV Settings..

After choosing another setting it WORKS!!! I now have LIVE moving images :)

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 04:46 PM
How are you connected to your TV? HDMI, Scart? 720, 1080?

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 04:52 PM
Well I have an old sony tv and its now connected through the scart.. But it seems I had chosen the wrong setting when it first starts up. I changed it now to 576p I think, and it works.

Gotta install the latest PLI again, so I can test with mgcamd too.

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 04:56 PM
:sweating: Glad we got to the bottom of that :roflmao:

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 05:23 PM
Another thing I just thought of, If you use OpenPLI in the Addons menu theres Henksat settings that I'm pretty sure have settings for 0.8 Thor. Would save you scanning :wink:

Cant seem to find that anywhere?

Sicilian
03-03-2010, 05:25 PM
Menu > Plugins > Green button for addons > Look in settings, read the descriptions of the henksat settings.

bjarkekr
03-03-2010, 05:35 PM
Thanks.. But unfortunately I didnt see 0.8W.. Gotta try scanning over and over again untill it gets to 100%.. That error is unfortunately still there.. (hangs in the middle of scanning)

bjarkekr
04-03-2010, 06:00 AM
Well.. Just wanted to let you all know that I finally managed to find out what was making the scanning fail.

The first screenshot is what works, and the second makes the scanning fail

Sicilian
04-03-2010, 07:13 AM
Well.. Just wanted to let you all know that I finally managed to find out what was making the scanning fail.
The first screenshot is what works, and the second makes the scanning fail

Are you using a dual LNB? Or single LNB?

bjarkekr
04-03-2010, 03:45 PM
As you know now.. Im pretty noob when it comes to satelite TV.. And therefore my answer is?? I really dont know :)

I just bought a house that came with a satelite. :)

Sicilian
04-03-2010, 03:51 PM
OK LOL! Does it look like this?

To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Or this?

To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Or if neither, take a photo & post it here :)

bjarkekr
04-03-2010, 04:40 PM
hehe.. First picture :)

Sicilian
04-03-2010, 04:49 PM
Thats really strange then, as the settings in this screenshot should work ok: -

To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Try setting them to the above, then use the following scan settings: -

Manual scan
Type of scan = Single satellite
Network scan = yes
Only free = yes

Let us know how you get on.

bjarkekr
04-03-2010, 06:53 PM
Thats what makes it hang..

And now it runs, and I've got the channels in, so its all good and I dare not touch it right now :)

Sicilian
04-03-2010, 07:35 PM
I'm going to try & replicate your error, let you know what happens.

sat-shop
04-03-2010, 08:44 PM
Try using the settings that Sicilian has posted above except change the final Send DiSEqC to Yes, and see if that allows a full scan.

bjarkekr
04-03-2010, 09:12 PM
Try using the settings that Sicilian has posted above except change the final Send DiSEqC to Yes, and see if that allows a full scan.

Tried that too.. It also hangs the reciever.

bjarkekr
04-03-2010, 09:14 PM
Sorry to butt in guys,but I for one would like to applaud Sicilian's extreme patience and control in getting this sorted,

No offence bjarkekr m8 but considering it was just your AV settings I would have been right ticked off :lol:

So well done Sicilian m8 :hail:

p.s. hopefully he may get your scanning problem sorted before they come to take him away :roflmao:

I appreciate sicilians patience too. But it wasnt just my AV settings.. It was a combination of different problems that together made this hard for me to isolate the problem.

Sicilian
04-03-2010, 09:40 PM
I think its a bug in the pli image. Tomorrow I'm going to turn my dish to thor & try running a scan with your settings.

sat-shop
04-03-2010, 10:26 PM
Yes appears to be a bug. I tried first off doing an scan on Astra 28.2 and completed this 100% and 1000+ services found (forget exact amount), tried the same scan on Thor and gets to 54% with 269 services found then hangs and needs a reboot. This is on PLi build from 03/03/10.

sat-shop
04-03-2010, 10:41 PM
Just tried upgrading the PLi image through the menu (not complete new flash) and scanned again, got to 72% this time before hanging. Will try the same again tomorrow with some of the other images and post back results.

Sicilian
05-03-2010, 06:35 AM
Just run update on OpenPLi, tried scanning thor 0.8, hung at 6%. I've reported the bug to PLi.

Sicilian
05-03-2010, 05:13 PM
Just done a little experiment. Went back to build dated 20/02/10, scanned Thor 0.8 with no problems at all.