PDA

View Full Version : why?



awol
09-07-2006, 09:53 PM
when i sniff for macs i dont get any 10meg macs. why is this?

thanks

awol

jumpinjo
10-07-2006, 09:31 AM
peeps round your way must be tight :wink:

whats wrong with uncapping smaller download :)

bladesftp
10-07-2006, 09:45 AM
as jumpinjo said just use any mac and use a 10mb config

DessertDog
10-07-2006, 09:52 AM
Maybe you got a cold m8

awol
10-07-2006, 11:17 AM
peeps round your way must be tight

lol.. ok thanks for the reply peeps....

awol
10-07-2006, 11:19 AM
as jumpinjo said just use any mac and use a 10mb config

how do i go about doing this..?

bladesftp
10-07-2006, 12:43 PM
in the hack page when you access the modem youll have the option at the top to change the config for telewest the 10mb config is cm-10240-384 not sure about /\/tl

awol
10-07-2006, 03:39 PM
thanks blade.... anyone?

bladesftp
10-07-2006, 03:46 PM
are /\/tl then m8?

awol
10-07-2006, 04:22 PM
yea. im with N*L (ex C&W)

Crayz
11-07-2006, 07:15 PM
n*l 10mb config. cmreg-mota4100-bund03.cm

awol
11-07-2006, 07:44 PM
thanks crazy! so i use this "cmreg-mota4100-bund03.cm" for my 10 meg config?

Crayz
11-07-2006, 08:30 PM
im not 100% sure if it will work because i havnt dont any modem cloning yet (intend to soon) but i did some mac scanning and yep that is a n*l 10meg config file.

awol
11-07-2006, 08:46 PM
ok.. what area are you from?

koevoet
11-07-2006, 09:57 PM
You can use any of the following on ntl or exC&W as they are all 10 meg configs


cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm
cmreg-ntlhm200-bund03.cm
cmreg-ntlhm250-bund03.cm
cmreg-mota4100-bund03.cm


Regards

awol
11-07-2006, 11:44 PM
thanks koeveot

bladesftp
11-07-2006, 11:54 PM
awol in future can you please use the thanks button rather than posting it

cheers

vasehedar
14-07-2006, 09:09 PM
just to clarify , the mota... cm should work with N*L at east i had no prob with using it.

And going bak to the first comment on this discussion, ppl around my area seem to be quite stingy too as i have neevr scanned a 10mb cm

BraveHeart
22-07-2006, 04:21 AM
when i sniff for macs i dont get any 10meg macs. why is this?
thanks
awol
listen mate, see if ye can leave your sniffer running for about 1 or 2 weeks, i can nearly guarantee that you'll get some 10mb macs, but i know its a pain in the ass leaving the computer on constant, some people have a wee crap computer sitting in the spare room sniffing away, either that or your best bet is to get someone to sniff while they are away on holiday or summit, computer on for a few weeks, lol.
My personal experience is if you want a half decent sniff it needs to be on about at least 1 week.

(or ye just do as the other guys here suggested, but your original question was how come i cant get 10mb macs)

Crayz
22-07-2006, 08:01 PM
Am i wrong in thinking that you cant just use any macs and a 10mb config file? or is a mac specific to a speed?

koevoet
22-07-2006, 08:55 PM
You can use any mac on the sb modems and force the 10 meg config,, it is now possable to do that on the ambit 200 and 250`s that have been modified as well , but before the hack came out for these ambits you had to have a 10 meg mac as you could not force the config on them.

Regards