PDA

View Full Version : Freeview Numpty



The-Wappy-One
21-05-2006, 04:19 PM
I've allways used Cable for my tv but i find i have been given several working freeview boxes.

2x Ondigital box (The old nokia one)
2x Grundig GDT2000
1x Grundig GDT2000

I see the several digital forums i use mention these codes.. i have a idea what they do but do i need any extra equipment or can i just use these codes and then get the extra topup tv channels.

I dont want to forkout the money for the codes and relise i need a extra program/hardware

Any advice would be Appreciated :9::3:

Tallywadger
23-05-2006, 07:45 PM
Are you referring to the Setanta/Redhot m8? if so you don't need a card you just switch onto the channel and press the button it tells you then it gives you a code which is sprecific to that box and you type that into the key generator which will provide a 4 digit code which you type on the screen and hey presto! you have the footy or.......whatever takes your fancy.. ;-)

If I've misread you and given you something you already know then sorry!

Collider
25-05-2006, 10:27 PM
Are you referring to the Setanta/Redhot m8? if so you don't need a card you just switch onto the channel and press the button it tells you then it gives you a code which is sprecific to that box and you type that into the key generator which will provide a 4 digit code which you type on the screen and hey presto! you have the footy or.......whatever takes your fancy.. ;-)
If I've misread you and given you something you already know then sorry!
Sounds cool,where do you get the key generator from?
Been looking but cant find it anywhere.

Tallywadger
26-05-2006, 10:05 AM
There will be a new version available right here soon from what I understand so stay tuned m8!

Tallywadger
26-05-2006, 10:09 AM
In fact look right here......

http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?t=479

Collider
26-05-2006, 12:40 PM
In fact look right here......

To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Cool,any chance i can download it? as my brothers got a computer but no internet,thanks.

Tallywadger
26-05-2006, 03:33 PM
Don't think so m8! but your only a phonecall away to sort yer brother out! ;-)

Collider
26-05-2006, 03:40 PM
Don't think so m8! but your only a phonecall away to sort yer brother out! ;-)
Oh yeah didnt think of that lol or a text maybe

Tallywadger
26-05-2006, 03:47 PM
;-) communications today! what is it like heh heh

withywood
09-06-2006, 07:13 PM
i got this when i tried to follow that link No Thread specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator

The-Wappy-One
11-06-2006, 01:29 AM
thanks Tallywadger (http://world-of-digital.com/forums/members/519-tallywadger) that was just the answer i was looking for :)

p.s is there a way to clone Topup tv cards ????? similar to the old ondigital style with the goldcards and elvis programer ???

Tallywadger
13-06-2006, 11:43 PM
To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Yep I'm getting the lost link from the above too now, = must have been moved or summit perhaps Loco can sort out the connection

Wappy= I don't think the TOTV has been hacked yet, (I don't think anyone can be bothered given the crappy channels! ;-)

Gazer
14-06-2006, 10:44 PM
sorry guys we moved a few threads around :oops:
try here http://world-of-digital.com/forums/freeview-codes/ but you will need a password.

GazAssassin
17-06-2006, 11:44 AM
Can these Codes Be used on any Freeview recevers ... Or just certain ones ...? Thx in Advance

Tallywadger
18-06-2006, 10:47 AM
The "codes" can be used on any freeview box m8! basically when you go onto a channel say Setanta then an hour before a game it will give you a viewer number and ask you to call to get the code to allow you to watch after paying your ten quid or so. the code is just typed into the box and hey presto you can watch the game.... but there are other ways of getting the code.....>-) or so I have heard! ;-)

badboyoflaw
29-06-2006, 12:28 PM
Yeh, as Tally says the codes are cool on any freeview box and work for Setanta and RedHot. Its the TUTV channels which cant be accessed on any box, only those with a card slot (which is pretty much all boxes nowadays). Hope this clears things up.

leetgamer
30-06-2006, 01:53 PM
they dont work on any freeview box :) iv got one here whcih doesnt support the software, but it says it is always adding new boxes to its list... maybe it will work adventually...

Tallywadger
30-06-2006, 03:12 PM
They should work m8...its not to do with the software its transmitted by the channel! you wont get Setanta till it starts up again but if you tune in an hour before the match is due to start , then it will say call this number to get connected and will provide you with a viewer number and have a blank box for you to input the code.

With the correct software solution...;-)

you input your viewer number and it will provide you with the 4 digit code which you type in on your remote control and Hey Presto! Setanta now shows the game!!!

I believe Redhot works the same way...but never tried it!..;-)

leetgamer
30-06-2006, 03:39 PM
They should work m8...its not to do with the software its transmitted by the channel! you wont get Setanta till it starts up again but if you tune in an hour before the match is due to start , then it will say call this number to get connected and will provide you with a viewer number and have a blank box for you to input the code.
With the correct software solution...;-)
you input your viewer number and it will provide you with the 4 digit code which you type in on your remote control and Hey Presto! Setanta now shows the game!!!
I believe Redhot works the same way...but never tried it!..;-)

i know how the whole thing works mate ;) not that naive, iv got a box here that dfoesnt support the whole input of the IDs... its just says, "This box bladebladebla we are constantly updating the service, please check back on a later date" the box is a cheap Digiloc, i also have a working box, so its no worries...

Tallywadger
30-06-2006, 07:07 PM
ok sorry m8! ;-) never heard of a digiloc .. just shows the worth of getting a more known brand I suppose?

klocky
08-07-2006, 10:07 PM
Hi - Theres a programme available called topuptv (xvrhkgv0.91) - I haven't tried it for 4 or 5 months so i'm not sure if it still works. you need to type in a code (vcg line 23) which brings up various text boxes. You must have access to the codes(strings of numbers) which you type into the boxes and next enter your unique viewer id (from the tv channel on screen).

Then - like magic (maybe) softcore rubbish porn and or (usualy) sport will be yours for a few hours for that evening.

Then its time to do it all over again! - Get the picture?

Hope this helps matey - Regards - Ian

klocky
08-07-2006, 10:15 PM
CONTINUED .......

Sorry forgot to say that once you have completed the code input in the programme it generates an access code which you then input to the digi box using your remote control. The crypted channel asks for your code on an input screen.

There may now be an update to the programme.

It is actualy a lot easier than my explanation sounds and only takes about 2 mins in total. once again - good luck