PDA

View Full Version : Dm 7025



Hunter
21-01-2007, 07:16 PM
okmi,m off to buy a DM 7025 this week and a couple of C recivers for it
hopefully i shouldn,t need much help on setting it up but...
if i do i,ll be wanting to know what the best image is about as i,d like to have a go at converting a commando image ;) if this is possible
wish me luck

Dream Multimedia Dreambox DM 7025 PVR Digital Satellite Receiver with (http://www.radio5.co.uk/product_info.php?products_id=17)

Timoweb
22-01-2007, 10:48 AM
What image do you want? Gemini2 v2.10, Boxman, Davinci, NeutrinoDream DaVodka Xmas Ed. v0.01 or DM7025 Polar Light Image for Dreambox 7025 It's a perfect Image!

If you dont have and need any of these to try let me know.

Hunter
23-01-2007, 10:27 PM
UPDATE:
its on order so should be getting it soon


Dreambox 7025 (with 2 cable) 389.00 389.00
Extra module (sat tuner) 45.00 45.00

http://images.paypal.com/en_US/i/scr/pixel.gif
Subtotal: ?434.00

Postage: 14.25

if anyone is interested i got it HERE (To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. i,ll let you know when it arrives

then the fun will start ;)

sagem
23-01-2007, 10:46 PM
Go on then I'll have one lol

chickenlittle
24-01-2007, 09:42 AM
I have modded one of these recently so gizza shout if u get stuck.

bkeane69
29-01-2007, 09:54 AM
Hunter,
Did you get your 7025 yet and have you got it working?

I bought one last week and just trying to find how to to get it working
have loaded gemini2 v 2.10 onto it using DreamUP but haven't a clue how to go on from there on getting channels up. I have a dbox2 already with your commando6 on it and am used to that and it is working fine, but the dreambox is a lot different. Your Commando worked straight away after installing in on dbox. is there any dreambox image that will work straight away or do cams etc have to be installed?

my config is
Dreambox 7025cc with 300GB HD
gemini2 v 2.10
NTL Dublin area

Hunter
29-01-2007, 10:19 AM
Hunter,
Did you get your 7025 yet and have you got it working?

I bought one last week and just trying to find how to to get it working
have loaded gemini2 v 2.10 onto it using DreamUP but haven't a clue how to go on from there on getting channels up. I have a dbox2 already with your commando6 on it and am used to that and it is working fine, but the dreambox is a lot different. Your Commando worked straight away after installing in on dbox. is there any dreambox image that will work straight away or do cams etc have to be installed?

my config is
Dreambox 7025cc with 300GB HD
gemini2 v 2.10
NTL Dublin area
nope still not arrived,
if i dont get it today i,ll be in contact with them
sounds like i,m as green as u on this one :))
we,ll get there in the end ;)

Timoweb
29-01-2007, 12:34 PM
Hunter,
Did you get your 7025 yet and have you got it working?

I bought one last week and just trying to find how to to get it working
have loaded gemini2 v 2.10 onto it using DreamUP but haven't a clue how to go on from there on getting channels up. I have a dbox2 already with your commando6 on it and am used to that and it is working fine, but the dreambox is a lot different. Your Commando worked straight away after installing in on dbox. is there any dreambox image that will work straight away or do cams etc have to be installed?

my config is
Dreambox 7025cc with 300GB HD
gemini2 v 2.10
NTL Dublin area

In the info file for this image it says;

This Images doesn't contain any keys or softcams.
Backups or other modified Images are not from us
and won't be supported!

Download via Database

Thanks a lot and have fun
Your Gemini-Team

bkeane69
29-01-2007, 01:35 PM
In the info file for this image it says;
This Images doesn't contain any keys or softcams.
Backups or other modified Images are not from us
and won't be supported!
Download via Database
Thanks a lot and have fun
Your Gemini-Team
Timoweb
I am very stupid with the dreambox but from what database can you download these
Thanks

Timoweb
29-01-2007, 02:09 PM
Add the evocam amd mgcamd to use special files (keys/bin/scce) to mod the box.

http://world-of-digital.com/forums/f84/

bkeane69
29-01-2007, 07:18 PM
Add the evocam amd mgcamd to use special files (keys/bin/scce) to mod the box.

http://world-of-digital.com/forums/f84/
Timoweb Thanks for those,
but you mgcamd118.zip is corrupt in the download section
I have it from another section but what to do with them is my problem

I think i am to do the following if i am wrong or missing item please correct
i don't have dreambox in front of me so i am only guessing on some of the headings

1. copy all unziped files into /var/tmp
evocamd_2.13_070114.tar.bz2
mg_cfg
mgcamd.mips

2. go to addon and add evocamd_2.13_070114.tar.bz2

3. reset common interface to evocamd

4. go into manual scan and set up freq etc and do scan

do i need to copy in cables.xml etc?
do i need anything else

Thanks for you help so far and sorry to Hunter for taking over his thread

Timoweb
29-01-2007, 07:25 PM
No you dont need the cables file. Do just as you said "4. go into manual scan and set up freq etc and do scan". Try the evocam 1st, al have a look at mgcamd file dont know about it. attached mgcamd is just for Gemini images.

bkeane69
29-01-2007, 08:34 PM
Timoweb - loaded up evocam

now trying to do a scan
gone into manual scan and set the following
Type of scan - Single Transponder
Frequency - 363
Inversion - Auto
Symbol rate - 06887
Modulation - 64 - QAM
FEC - None
Network Scan - no

With these settings i am finding just 15 services like CBBC,Cbebbies, bbc24 all unencrypted ones but no other ones and no picture is showing
Any ideas would be most welcome

bkeane69
29-01-2007, 10:18 PM
modified scanning settings to the following and it found all the channels - however it is not displaying any thing on the screen - showing epg info alright and i can listen to the radio stations
Encryption or something is not set up properly on it
I have loaded the evocamd_2.13_070114.tar.bz2 throught the addons

what am i to do with mgcamd files as they are not seem by the add on menu?
Am i to copy them into specific folders on the dreambox

Thanks for all the help so far

Type of scan - Single Transponder
Frequency - 363
Inversion - Auto
Symbol rate - 06887
Modulation - 64 - QAM
FEC - None
Network Scan - yes

Timoweb
30-01-2007, 12:05 PM
Try

Type of scan - Single Transponder
Frequency - 363
Inversion - 2
Symbol rate - 06887
Modulation - 64 - QAM
FEC - 3
Network Scan - yes

I think Hunter is planning to do an image for this box with all built in cams soon ready to flash, mine are not upto date i dont think had for a bit.

This is in the how to file under smartFTP;

Right click and select upload, then choose the emu eg mgcamd and upload to the /tmp.
Now on your dreambox press the blue button and choose ADDONS then MANUAL INSTALL
It should find the emu you just ftp over and install it.
(note: please do not unplug your dreambox from the mains before you do the manual install as all info in the /tmp dir gets deleted when powered down)

http://world-of-digital.com/forums/f84/11615-dreambox-how-v-0-5-a.html

What tuners are you using?

bkeane69
30-01-2007, 08:54 PM
I think that i am missing the narga roms and the autoupdate stuff - will these items from a dbox work on the Dreambox 7025 or do i need to get specific ones for the Dreambox
If Dreambox specific would you have versions of them - pretty please...

Thanks for all help so far

Timoweb
30-01-2007, 10:03 PM
Dreambox Keys.

Devilfish
31-01-2007, 04:44 AM
The nagra roms from a dbox will work just the same.

FTP to the box and go to /var. Delete the SCCE folder that's there.

Copy all the keys and nagra roms to /var/keys and chmod 755.

Telnet to the box and paste the following command...

ln -sf /var/keys /var/scce

Select a BBC channel for a minute then a premium channel. Leave it on there until the keys update and the channel clears.

***This is what I do on the Dm500C and I'm assuming it's the same for the Dm7025***

bkeane69
31-01-2007, 05:53 PM
Going mad here !!!!
ftp the files that timoweb put up into var/keys and var/scce
and chmod 755 all files in each folder and restarted evocamd 2-13
and left for a while and still no success

I can see the channels that are not encrypted and for channels that are encrypted i can see epg and teletext etc

probably doing something very stupid here but any more help would be greatly apprecated

Thanks

Hunter
31-01-2007, 05:58 PM
ok it,s arrived :)
however when looking at the Dream faq i downloaded it looks nothing like the pictures in there
also i plugged my feed in and i still dont get the correct time

i,ve not flashed it or anything yet just got it out the box to see if i could do a scan but i get error failed to start

any help would be appriecaetd ;)

fergalsworld
31-01-2007, 06:00 PM
@bkeane69
Did you try what Devilfish suggested about deleting the scce folder
and telneting the box to create the scce shortcut folder.

bkeane69
31-01-2007, 06:26 PM
@bkeane69
Did you try what Devilfish suggested about deleting the scce folder
and telneting the box to create the scce shortcut folder.
Fergalsworld - I tried to delete the folders from ftp and from telnet with rd - it removed all items in it but could not delete the folder itself but i copied all files into /var/keys chmod everything in it and did the ln -sf /var/keys /var/scce in telnet

bkeane69
31-01-2007, 06:30 PM
ok it,s arrived :)
however when looking at the Dream faq i downloaded it looks nothing like the pictures in there
also i plugged my feed in and i still dont get the correct time

i,ve not flashed it or anything yet just got it out the box to see if i could do a scan but i get error failed to start

any help would be appriecaetd ;)
set to german time - goto System and set system time to GMT - i think

You will need to download dreamup to put new image on - FlashWizardPro will not work with the 7025

Timoweb
31-01-2007, 07:04 PM
DreamUP2 uni try this 1.

Hunter
31-01-2007, 07:09 PM
comes up with:connection prepaired, now swith on the dreambox!

and should i be able to do a scan with original software on it?

Timoweb
31-01-2007, 07:10 PM
Sounds like there is no software on it.

renwich
31-01-2007, 07:19 PM
comes up with:connection prepaired, now swith on the dreambox!

and should i be able to do a scan with original software on it?


When you get bored trying to get it to work hunter, bring it round and I'll play :9:

Hunter
31-01-2007, 07:20 PM
Sounds like there is no software on it.
where do i get the software for the dm 7025?:9:

bkeane69
31-01-2007, 07:26 PM
where do i get the software for the dm 7025?:9:
you need a image with nfi extension for the 7025
can get them from RDI Dreambox - The manual (To view links or images in this forum your post count must be 1 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. know if wrong to include other sites - sorry if it is)
don't know anyplace with uk version as i am still trying to set it up myself

Timoweb
31-01-2007, 07:28 PM
http://world-of-digital.com/forums/f156/11957-polar-dm7025-polar-light-image.html

RDI Dreambox - The manual (http://www.rdi-sat.com/dreambox/)

Hunter
31-01-2007, 08:04 PM
ok i now got null modem connected and flashing boxman :)
i,ll let you know how i get on

bkeane69
31-01-2007, 08:41 PM
finally got it all working - did as devilfish said - properly this time - deleted stuff in var/keys and var/scce
copied in all stuff from var/keys on my commando6 version of dbox2 and restarted evocamd
an all channels came up

thanks to Fergalworld,timoweb and devilfish for help

best of luck hunter with your attempt

Timoweb
31-01-2007, 08:43 PM
Good to here m8 well done.

Hunter
31-01-2007, 10:09 PM
hmmmmm ok
flashed over gemini
nothing on a scan (not finding anything)
coppied over keys and evocamd
so all i,m probably stuck on is the scan

can i use service and bouquet files from dbox and if so where do they go?

cheers again

bkeane69
31-01-2007, 10:27 PM
i just typed in netid stuf into manual scan as see above and it found all - you will need to download camd to var/tmp then go to menu - blue panel - addons - manual install
version for 7025 above from timoweb

hope this helps
bk

Hunter
31-01-2007, 10:32 PM
ello
iv,e set to evocamd
copied over nagra roms
converted service and bouquet files with bouqueter

bkeane69
31-01-2007, 10:36 PM
i didn't do any thing with service or bouquet files - trying to modify with bouquet wizard at the mo but not much success !!!

Hunter
31-01-2007, 10:42 PM
likewise lol

Hunter
31-01-2007, 11:25 PM
i keep getting: scan done no services found on a manual scan

settings as followed:
tuner: socket A philips CU1216MK3 (DVB-C)
type of scan: single transponder
freq: you tell me lol only 3 numbers
inversion: auto
symrate: 06887
modulation: 64-QAM
FEC: auto
Network scan: yes

Hunter
01-02-2007, 02:33 AM
big thanks guys to all involved :)
:thumbup2::thumbup2::thumbup2:

ok i reflashed the box dropped in the keys and installed the cams
done a scan and bobs your uncle

didnt copy over cables.xml
did try bouquetter (even coppied them over) where it states cgi-bin/reloadsettings i get this
Not Found

The resource /cgi-bin/reloadSettings cannot be found.
still i can play with that later lol

once again cheers guys ;)

scruff1963
01-02-2007, 06:59 PM
don't know about the 7025 but i use dreamboxedit for my 500c.

renwich
01-02-2007, 11:18 PM
big thanks guys to all involved :)
:thumbup2::thumbup2::thumbup2:

ok i reflashed the box dropped in the keys and installed the cams
done a scan and bobs your uncle

didnt copy over cables.xml
did try bouquetter (even coppied them over) where it states cgi-bin/reloadsettings i get this
Not Found

The resource /cgi-bin/reloadSettings cannot be found.
still i can play with that later lol

once again cheers guys ;)



well done m8, now u'l know how to fix mine :trustme:

Hunter
02-02-2007, 09:11 AM
managed to record 2 movies starting the same time AND watch another one on another channel
what an awsome piece of kit ;)

still not got my bouquets sorted so i,m going to do them manualy
:9:

Hunter
03-02-2007, 09:35 AM
cant figure out how this time slip thing works lol
and when i try to create bouquets (add alternative) the damn thing crashes