Thanks Thanks:  20
Likes Likes:  38
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 31 of 31
  1. #21
    Forum Supporter plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    806
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    17
    No mate plug it into the tv .
    on fire stick go to Settings
    Device
    About
    Network
    And write down your ip addy.
    Open up adb And put your ip addy in there in NEW then save
    After its saved push connect and it wil say adb running and you ip will be visable .
    You can then send the apks over the wireless network to the firestick.
    You will see the progress in the bar at the bottom as it transfers
    .........................Paul

  2. Thanks notanotherone thanked for this post
    Likes notanotherone, DessertDog, thelostone liked this post
  3. #22
    Forum Supporter billy149uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    306
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    13
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by notanotherone Hidden Content
    do you have to plug the firestick into the usb on your computer ? for ADB to work?
    No it connects wirelessly,make sure they both on the same wireless (i.e. 2.4 or 5).Open adb on your pc and enter ip address of fire stick.

  4. Thanks notanotherone thanked for this post
    Likes notanotherone, DessertDog, thelostone liked this post
  5. #23
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,805
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    39
    Rep Power
    62
    na cant get get it to even show ,no place to put in ip address ,my firestick doent even show
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

  6. #24
    Forum Supporter billy149uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    306
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    13
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by notanotherone Hidden Content
    na cant get get it to even show ,no place to put in ip address ,my firestick doent even show
    Hidden Content

  7. Thanks notanotherone thanked for this post
    Likes plasterer, notanotherone liked this post
  8. #25
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    56
    Posts
    8,271
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    14
    Rep Power
    77
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by notanotherone Hidden Content
    na cant get get it to even show ,no place to put in ip address ,my firestick doent even show
    If I can get this to work then anybody can, I'm using the newest ADB which has a slightly different layout to the one I used before, there's deffo a place to put you ip addy into, do you have your firestick switched on and running on the TV ? check my screenie - if your using the newest ADB theres a box to the left where you put your ip addy, oh and if your firestick isn't showing have you tried selecting it from the drop down arrow under "select a device"
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails firestick screenie.JPG  
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  9. Thanks notanotherone thanked for this post
    Likes plasterer, notanotherone, thelostone liked this post
  10. #26
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,805
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    39
    Rep Power
    62
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by berley Hidden Content
    If I can get this to work then anybody can, I'm using the newest ADB which has a slightly different layout to the one I used before, there's deffo a place to put you ip addy into, do you have your firestick switched on and running on the TV ? check my screenie - if your using the newest ADB theres a box to the left where you put your ip addy, oh and if your firestick isn't showing have you tried selecting it from the drop down arrow under "select a device"
    where did you get it from ,mones is nothing lIke that Hidden Content
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

  11. #27
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,805
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    39
    Rep Power
    62
    ok panice over i managed to get it working .well i say that i seen apk installing but have to go away for the weekend so dont know if its working Hidden Content
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

  12. #28
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,805
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    39
    Rep Power
    62
    how long does it take to load apk files seems to be runn8ng for ages ???
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

  13. #29
    Forum Supporter plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    806
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    17
    Depends on the size mate
    Them 4 I uploaded should take about 3 min each.

  14. #30
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,805
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    39
    Rep Power
    62
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by plasterer Hidden Content
    Depends on the size mate
    Them 4 I uploaded should take about 3 min each.
    well when i had l3ft it was still going that was this morning by the way Hidden Content
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

  15. #31
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,805
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    39
    Rep Power
    62
    ok done what yous all said it found firestick and it said it had transfered the apk file ,but when i go into fire stick i cant find it???
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •