Thanks Thanks:  2
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    55
    Posts
    8,228
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    3617
    Rep Power
    75

    dm 800 isn't playing

    As per title, its stuck on STV the volume doesn't work, changing channels doesn't work, menu etc doesn't work, I've tried changing the batteries and that didn't help, I've rebooted the box several times also when I turn the TV off the dreambox normally comes on in radio mode ..... help Hidden Content
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  2. #2
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,407
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10
    Press the dreambox button on the remote control, see if that fixes it.
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  3. #3
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    55
    Posts
    8,228
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    3617
    Rep Power
    75
    tried that, tried every button in fact Hidden Content
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  4. #4
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,407
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10
    Point the remote control at your phone camera and press the buttons see if the light at the front of the remote flashes if it don't take the batteries out and scrape the flat coil springs with a flat screw driver or knife that the batteries connect to and try it again.
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  5. Thanks berley thanked for this post
  6. #5
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    55
    Posts
    8,228
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    3617
    Rep Power
    75
    okidoki will give that a try cheers Hidden Content

    EDIT - ah that's interesting, nope the light at the front doesn't flash but the TV button (top right of remote does) when i press buttons, will try as you just suggested and edit again

    Done as suggested but it didn't work, will try using my phone as a remote once i find out the IP addy of the box, is the remote goosed then ?
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  7. #6
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,407
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10
    It will most probably be the connections the batteries connect to they need the corrosion scraping off them
    as you say just use the app or type the ip of the box into your browser and use the web remote control for now
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  8. #7
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    55
    Posts
    8,228
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    3617
    Rep Power
    75
    ok, i'll post it down to you to fix for me Hidden Content

    oh and there's no corrosion anywhere ?

    How come if i press the TV button or the DREAM button they light up, surely if it was a bad connection nothing would light up ?
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  9. #8
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    55
    Posts
    8,228
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    3617
    Rep Power
    75
    Dont pay attention to my reply on post 5 cos I didn't point the remote into my phone camera, thought it would be quicker to just look at the front, obviously there must have been a reason for saying to point and press into phone camera tho Hidden Content anyhow I've now done that and it does light up
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  10. #9
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,407
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10
    Another blonde moment then eh Hidden Content
    If your other box is a dreambox try the remote control of that one
    or just use your browser to turn it over
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  11. Thanks berley thanked for this post
  12. #10
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    55
    Posts
    8,228
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    3617
    Rep Power
    75
    Other box is in London Hidden Content
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

  13. #11
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,407
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10
    Use your browser to turn it over just type ip of box into browser
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  14. #12
    Biatch Moderator berley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    55
    Posts
    8,228
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    3617
    Rep Power
    75
    Yep looks like that's what I'm going to have to do until I find a cure for the stupid thing, I'll use my phone tho as it's a bit easier than using the puter, cheers for replies.
    gяσωιηg σℓ∂ ιѕ мαη∂αтσяу; gяσωιηg υρ ιѕ σρтισηαℓ.
    If you would like to help with the running costs of the site click below

    Hidden Content
    Honesty is better than sugar coated bullsh!t

Similar Threads

  1. sagem d box playing up
    By mickarick in forum Cable Dbox2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-01-2009, 02:31 AM
  2. Playing Online
    By digitalman in forum Nintendo Wii
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-11-2007, 11:20 AM
  3. fun card playing up?
    By seamouse in forum General Cable T.V
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27-11-2006, 02:11 PM
  4. playing trains
    By BOOZEDUP in forum Fun & Laughter Room
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2006, 07:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •