Thanks Thanks:  2
Likes Likes:  3
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter ilovenzb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    964
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    444
    Rep Power
    25

    Hi all my m8 got have an Openbox 11 to get the $ ch dont work

    Hi all my m8 got have an Openbox 11 to get the $ ch dont work

    but if you do this it works good :S

    press the power off the back on the get the $ ch workin good

    any info thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,407
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10
    Q quick check list to run through
    SkyBox F/M3/X3 OpenBox S9 S10 S11 S12 S16 Etc tutorial cccam install/setup
    Here is the basic tutorial of how to install/insert the C Line (Cccam.cfg) MANUALLY (without USB or PC )

    1- Turn on your openbox/skybox go to network under the network go to network setup make sure the DHCP is on and click apply.
    2 - under the network menu you will also see Cccam client setup go there and click ok, then go to manage config file if you are not using a usb dongle/ then go to Cccam.cfg and click Ok on the Cccam.cfg.
    3 If you get a password then try 0000 normally its without a password. once you inside the Cccam.cfg you will see the c line you had before or blank if it a new box. delete all by lcikcing red or delete only the line you want by clicking Yellow.

    4- I assume its blank if your openbox/skybox is new. now time to insert the C line. click Blue to add, you will be presented with different options.

    Protocol= Cccam
    Host = myhostname.dyndns.info
    Port = 12000
    Usename = myusername
    Password = mypassword
    leave the rest as it is.
    click Yellow (OK)

    5- Click Ok on the line to activate it or (Green) once is ticked press exit to save and reboot your box.
    If you done everything correct your line should be online instead of offline or no active on the Cccam.cfg.
    if its online then enjoy your channels if its offline check with your c line provider or check if you missed something or miss spell.
    finally check if you are getting internet by going to network setup and select DHCP ON and apply.


    Q/A

    Q 1 my line keeps says login/offline
    A 1 try another channels or ask your c line provider whats happening I think this is something to do with your line therefore your internet is connected.
    Q2 My box keep says offline.
    A2 check your internet or the c line must be incorrect/deactive.

    Q3 Cant see cccam Client setup at all do i need to install Cccam?
    A3- No i don't think so, Some newer skybox/openbox with the latest firmware Cccam or other cams are hidden, press 6666 on the network menu and not network setup ( just on the main network menu before highlighting the network setup.
    it should appear there or inside Cams.

    You must reboot your box after you insert the c line for the first time.

    Also if it has a external psu try a different one if you can
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  3. Thanks ilovenzb thanked for this post
    Likes ilovenzb liked this post
  4. #3
    Forum Supporter DessertDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    66
    Posts
    4,797
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    292
    Rep Power
    41
    would your post fergy work for v8s m8
    PLEASE, support this charity Help for Heroes
    If this post has helped you please hit the thanks button below ty

  5. #4
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,407
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10
    No idea DD only one way to find out Hidden Content
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  6. #5
    Forum Supporter DessertDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    66
    Posts
    4,797
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    292
    Rep Power
    41
    followed your post but no luck but was worth a try ty m8
    PLEASE, support this charity Help for Heroes
    If this post has helped you please hit the thanks button below ty

  7. #6
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,407
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10
    Found this DD
    To install cccam on Openbox V5S, V8S or V*SE boxes, Simple procedure has to be followed.



    -First Create a CCcam.cfg file containing your Clines and copy it onto a USB stick.

    -Connect the USB stick to usb port on the box.

    -On the remote controller click Menu, go on Network Local Setting and click OK.

    -Choose Camds Setup and press OK.

    -Next page, by default you are on "CCcam Client Setup", press OK.

    -Now, if you have any previous Clines, you must remove them first and then install new ones. So let`s have it checked.

    -Click "Manage Config Files" and on the next page choose "CCcam.cfg" and press OK

    -If you see any old clines listed, you need to remove them, You can go to "Delete All" to do that. After that reboot the box by power button on your remote.

    -Once the box booted, again go to Menu>Network Local Setting>Camds Setup>CCcam Client Setup>Manage Config Files>CCcam.cfg There should be nothing.

    -So press exit once to get back to the previous page and then choose "Update Files by USB" and then choose "CCcam.cfg(CCcam plug)" and press OK.

    -A sign will appear next to that. Press the Yellow button on the remote control to start Reading process.

    -If all goes fine, you should see "Now reading CCcam.cfg .. Find New Account .. Save Data OK .. Read All Finished".

    -Now if you go to Manage Config Files and see the content of CCcam.cfg of your box, clines are installed and they "Need Reboot".

    -Once again power off/on your box by power button on the remote control.

    Thats it, CCcam is ready to be used on your box.
    Hidden Content Originally Posted by DessertDog Hidden Content
    followed your post but no luck but was worth a try ty m8
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  8. Thanks DessertDog thanked for this post
  9. #7
    Forum Supporter DessertDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    66
    Posts
    4,797
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    292
    Rep Power
    41
    will give it a go in the morning m8 ty
    PLEASE, support this charity Help for Heroes
    If this post has helped you please hit the thanks button below ty

  10. Likes fergalsworld liked this post
  11. #8
    Forum Supporter DessertDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    66
    Posts
    4,797
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    292
    Rep Power
    41
    Didnt work think i goosed the box m8 its in a loop now Hidden Content
    PLEASE, support this charity Help for Heroes
    If this post has helped you please hit the thanks button below ty

  12. #9
    Forum Supporter plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    798
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    5
    Rep Power
    17
    openbox nearly all the same procedure
    loads of you tube vids to follow .
    Only had 2 dead boxes in 20 years one Dbox and one openbox .
    Gave up on them but if had more time , think both could have been recoverd .............Paul

  13. Likes DessertDog liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 29-11-2008, 01:37 AM
  2. new dbox dont work
    By zx636rider in forum Cable Dbox2
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 18-07-2007, 02:42 PM
  3. 4mb dont work
    By d3putydawg in forum Cable Modem Talk
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 10:00 AM
  4. ntl box updated now funcard dont work
    By Hitman in forum General Cable T.V
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 12:22 PM
  5. Newer images dont work
    By grant in forum Cable Dbox2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-07-2006, 05:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •