Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 54 of 54
  1. #41
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content u wont believe it but that what i was reading up on right now Hidden Content

  2. #42
    Forum Supporter Magnu420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,188
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    398
    Rep Power
    32

    Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by fergalsworld Hidden Content
    Why didn't you convert the bouquets file at the same time you lazy fooker :Hidden Content :
    i did but when i ftp them over they wasnt there just said services removed ???? so i made some on bouquet wiz then loaded services then just moved channels over,then ftp'd to the box,but when i look for them thru flashfxp
    i cant find them :Hidden Content :,but when i check on tv they there
    secrets of the dbox >>>Hidden Content

    if you find the posts are helpfull....click the thanks button....it dont cost anything

    Hidden Content



    Hidden Content

  3. #43
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by Magnu420 Hidden Content
    ok thanks to fergalsworld for the services,cos mine had loads of bbc,itv etc

    ive converted some dbox services into enigma services,unrar the file and ftp the services into /etc/enigma

    as for the bouquets you have to design your own use bouquet wizard its about somewhere on here,simple to use

    thank u very much

  4. #44
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,406
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by Magnu420 Hidden Content
    i did but when i ftp them over they wasnt there just said services removed ???? so i made some on bouquet wiz then loaded services then just moved channels over,then ftp'd to the box,but when i look for them thru flashfxp
    i cant find them ,but when i check on tv they there
    They should be called userbouquet in the enigma folder i think, there might be a few of them.
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  5. #45
    ON Holiday BraveHeart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,044
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by johnnybadboy27 Hidden Content
    hi im a newbie at this i have bought a dm500c of a mate n im only gettin free channels iv done a bruteforce its found other channels but there blank wanting to know if any1 could help me get what i need ie image files key software n explain how to so it if i need to do a flash or put a key in thank u .
    i have the cable to connect it to my laptop i have manage to download dreamup from ****** toolbar there r other files there but im not sure what i need i have read a bit about dreamup n conectin it but dont know what file i need to put on it n try to go to the downloads selection n it wont let me on here thank for ur time
    I could have sent you a ready to go image, didnt see this post till now though, been preoccupied with other things, woooops, if you need it mate gimmie a pm no probs.

  6. #46
    Administrator fergalsworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8,406
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    20
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by thomson Hidden Content
    I could have sent you a ready to go image, didnt see this post till now though, been preoccupied with other things, woooops, if you need it mate gimmie a pm no probs.
    Part of this forum is to help members find out how an image works,whats involved in it and to point them in the right direction
    if everyone just flashed a fully working image on, sat back and watched tv no one would learn anything, no new coders or image builders would emerge and the scene would die eventually

    So while johnnybadboy would most probably have taken you up on your offer at the time, i bet he is grateful he took the time to learn some of the basics of getting a image going himself and got great pleasure when the pictures cleared on the tv for the first time, as we all did when we first started out in this game.
    Last edited by fergalsworld; 02-04-2010 at 10:22 PM.
    D I S C LA I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader.
    I am not responsible for what you do with it!

  7. #47
    ON Holiday BraveHeart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,044
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: only getting free channels

    yes your probably right mate, but for the sake of the time hes got left he would have been quicker just sticking an image on there and then he can sit for the time thats left and enjoy his channels, lets hope it still sometime away for his region otherwise his box was a waste of time, Hidden Content .

  8. #48
    Junior Member Good Soul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: only getting free channels

    i can not connect my Dream box to the pc . do i need to open any ports?

  9. #49
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,797
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    7187
    Rep Power
    61

    Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by Good Soul Hidden Content
    i can not connect my Dream box to the pc . do i need to open any ports?

    no mate you dont,do you have it set for dhcp?
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

  10. #50
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Re: only getting free channels

    hello to all
    plz can someone help with working cable nthell image for d500 cable im only get free channels
    thx

  11. #51
    Forum Supporter DessertDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    66
    Posts
    4,797
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    292
    Rep Power
    41

    Re: only getting free channels

    Thats all you will get m8 nothing more
    PLEASE, support this charity Help for Heroes
    If this post has helped you please hit the thanks button below ty

  12. #52
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by DessertDog Hidden Content
    Thats all you will get m8 nothing more
    how about using ftp m8?

  13. #53
    Respected Pro Tipster gazza2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Liverpool
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,023
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    23
    Rep Power
    29

    Re: only getting free channels

    Hidden Content Originally Posted by don007 Hidden Content
    how about using ftp m8?

    ftp ont do nout pal

    it is called nagra 3 encryption change

    have a good look here >>>> Hidden Content


    and also here >>> Hidden Content
    For all my horse racing tips see below
    Hidden Content

  14. #54
    Retired Grumpy Grandad notanotherone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    not far from you
    Posts
    6,797
    Post Thanks
    Chats
    7187
    Rep Power
    61

    Re: only getting free channels

    sorry don007 i hope you didnt just buy this box ,are you in ireland by any chance tho? if not youve bought a pig in a poke and am sorry you should be looking at sat boxs mate
    wii #5344 2071 8397 4304
    Hidden Content
    Trust me the devil allways wins ,no matter how hard we resist

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Box down and only getting Free Channels
    By ish in forum General Cable T.V
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 12:40 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27-07-2008, 03:41 PM
  3. ‘Free’ channels gone card Zapped?
    By ssmacc in forum Cable Talk section..
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26-11-2006, 05:41 PM
  4. Free channels in france
    By Darth Jax in forum General Cable T.V
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-08-2006, 05:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •